Is what my employer paying legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is what my employer paying legal?

I currently am employed at an establishment where we deliver food. I get paid $7.25/h in store and $4.75/h when I clock out to deliver, then when I get back clock back in to $7.25/h and so on and so fourth. So, when I got my first paycheck I looked and saw I got paid hourly which was 292 gross and taxes took out $50 which should of left me with $242 net correct? Well, they work a little differently where they deduct tips from that as well so any tips that are recorded are automatically 1 taxed then 2 taken out of the paycheck. So essentially I’m only getting paid hourly if my tips are funding my hourly. I know in clocked in store I’m getting $7.25/h but as my paycheck shows 14 hours driving and only 9 for in store. I’m just wondering if that’s legal because of that.

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like your employer is not paying for the full amount of hours work and/or not paying you minimum wage. You need to visit with someone from the Texas Workforce commission to investigate a payday law violation.  This is a free service that you can utilize to insure that you are correctly paid for the hours you work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption