What to do if I was prescribed the wrong dosage and I’m asking the doctor to pay for the hospital visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was prescribed the wrong dosage and I’m asking the doctor to pay for the hospital visit?

I was prescribed the wrong dosage and visited the ER because of the reaction. All I ask is for them to take care of the hospital bill but the doctor’s office kept on insisting that the symptoms I was having were not related to the drugs. What is the next step that I can take to handle this situation?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Being prescribed the wrong dosage can be malpractice (basically, careless or negligent medical practice). However, the problem for  you is that even if this is malpractice and the doctor should pay, it is almost impossible to recover the money from them. That is because if they will not pay voluntarily, you would have to sue to seek compensation; however, malpractice suits are expensive, because to pursue one, you need to hire a medical expert to provide an opinion as to the cause of the injury. It if very likely that the cost of the suit (including the expert)--which you would have to bear yourself; the doctor you sue does not generally have to pay for your costs of suit--would outweigh what you hope to recover.

The above applies to the possibility of seeking monetary compensation. If you are looking for some measure of fairness or justice, you might consider reporting the incident to the state agency/authority which licenses doctors and making a complaint,


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption