If I was passenger in a vehicle and my nose was broken in 2 places, what type of settlement should I accept?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was passenger in a vehicle and my nose was broken in 2 places, what type of settlement should I accept?

I did not miss work only because I had requested days off. The driver at fault was texting and driving, and admitted on social media that she was driving too fast. She also posted the week before on social media that she got pulled over twice in 1 week with no ticket. This was her 3rd accident in 10 months. Are my medical expenses $5000 a fair settlement?

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Personal Injury, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What are your medical expenses--both to date, and, if necessary, projected future (e.g. plastic surgery) to correct the break? Will there be any permanent effect which can't be easily corrected?

If the break will heal well without future medical care, than a settlement equal to your out of pocket medical expenses plus an additional amount equal to 1 - 2 times that would be fair. If it will heal well but will need some follow-up work, a settlement equal to current plus future medical out-of-pocket costs plus an additional amount equal to 1 - 2 times that would be fair. If no matter what, there will be lasting effect, then you might make the additional amount equal to 3 - 4 times your total out-of-pocket medical expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption