As a pedestrian struck by local taxi cab, what is a fair settlement?

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a pedestrian struck by local taxi cab, what is a fair settlement?

I was taken to local hospital by ambulance. An X-ray and CT scan show no major damage. I was generally sore but thankfully OK. A police report was filed. Both the taxi driver and I received citations. A representative of the taxi company called less than 24 hours after and offered $1500 in medical expenses related to event. I requested 1 week to properly access potential injuries…all appears to be well.Is the offer reasonable?

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Personal Injury, Nevada


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since you apparently suffered no major injury, then you can accept a settlement at this time. And if $1,500 seems fair compensatation for a trip to the ER, etc. then by all means accept it. If you feel that you want a little more money, you can try and negotiate a higher settlement amount. However, some injuries don't appear until weeks or months later. If you accept a settlement now, you will not later be able to go back and ask for more. At this point, you should consult directly with a personal injury attorney. A consultation of this type would be for free. You can go over all of the specifics of your situation and they can best adcise you from there.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption