What can I do if I was offered a job but the offer was rescinded based on my background check that showed something that I disclosed to them in my interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was offered a job but the offer was rescinded based on my background check that showed something that I disclosed to them in my interview?

When I went in to ask why, I was told that something came back on my background check. They asked about convictions in the last 7 years in which I answered yes to a 3rd degree attempting to flee or elude. I was still offered the position. I asked what came back and what do they not except and my response was I don’t know and that I should receive a letter telling me the information. The is a major corporation.

Asked on January 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything, unfortunately. Unless you had a signed written employment contract, all employment is "employment at will." That means, among other things, that an employer can terminate employment--or decide not to hire someone--at any time, for any reason whatsoever, even shortly after having made a job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption