What can I do if I was fired for a bogus reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was fired for a bogus reason?

I was working for 2 months in a company (20-25 employees family business). Few days ago I had a small argument with my boss. Nothing serious at all. But they aren’t used to a fact that employee can have his own opinion. So next day they found some very ridiculous reason and let me go. The reason was: I am clocking in too early and by that stealing company’s hours. And it didn’t matter that I am starting to work from the moment I clock-in. We did not sign any contract/agreement when I started to work there. Is there any legal action I can take against them?

Asked on January 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment relationships are what is know as "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessarry. What this means for you is that you can be fired for the reason they gave you, any reason or no reason at all. This holds true unless you think that your termination constituted some form of actionable discrimination; or your employer's action violated company policy or the terms of a union/employment agreement. Otherwise, your discharge appears to be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption