If I was never notified ofa debt, how do I getit off of my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was never notified ofa debt, how do I getit off of my credit report?

I checked my credit report and saw there is an item that went to collection from an old apartment complex I lived at. I moved out a year ago. I never received notification of any amount due from the apartment (I left my phone number and forwarding address). I never received notice of any amount due from this collection agency either. I don’t even know what the bill is for. Is the only way to get this off my credit report to pay the entire amount that I owe?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly the best way to get the debt off of your credit report is for you to contact your former landlord to inquire what it is for. Perhaps there is some mistake regarding its reporting. If there is a mistake, then maybe the former landlord will write a letter on your behalf to the credit reporting agency so you can submit it to clear the blemish on your report.

If you owe a claimed obligation, then contacting the landord to clear it up and make a payment for it could result in a release and or a full satisfaction of any judgment that might be against you. If that happens, then you might be able to get the blemish off of your credit report. Another option would be to retain a credit repair company to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption