Can I take my daughter out od state to live?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my daughter out od state to live?

My child is 15 months old. I have lived with her father and his family for 2 years. I have no other living situation available to me. I now wish to take my daughter to another state to live with my mom. Her father has agreed to this move but his parents are trying to change his mind. What are my rights? Can I make this move as her mother?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and the child's Father are not married (and never have been married) and have no formal agreement or court order in place, you are technically the child's only legal guardian and can make decisions for her and you based upon that.  Now, I am not saying that it is a good idea to go against the Father's wishes and start any dissention between you. But it appears that the Father is okay with your moving.  So now what you should do - before his parents get the best of him - is to go and seek help from an attorney to establish your rights as to your daughter between you.  This is not only custody but child support.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption