If I was my niece and nephew’s legal guardian until we adopted them and they’re going to receive death benefits from their grandfather, will I be able to control their money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was my niece and nephew’s legal guardian until we adopted them and they’re going to receive death benefits from their grandfather, will I be able to control their money?

Or do I need to set up some court appointed overseer? I adopted them 4 years ago.

Asked on April 27, 2015 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you adopted them, you are their parent in all ways in the eyes of the law. If they are minors, you will control any benefits they receive, the same as a birth parent would. If they are adult, the benefits go directly to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption