If Iwas married in one state buy now live in another, where do I file my divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas married in one state buy now live in another, where do I file my divorce?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you do not have to file for a divorce in the state in which you were married; this is a common misconception. Rather, you file your divorce in the state in which either you or your spouse has residency. This is so that the court will have legal and proper jurisdiction over the matter. Typically, residency is established after a period of 6 months, however, this requirement varies from state-to-state. At this point, you should directly contact a divorce attorney in your area who can properly advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption