What to do if I was let go from my coaching position at a high school due to false information that can be proven to be false?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was let go from my coaching position at a high school due to false information that can be proven to be false?

I am a 54 year old female who was a varsity basketball coach coach at a high school. My position was opened due to false information that can be proven to be false. This was told to me by a third party. The school never gave me an explanation. I did nothing wrong. I devoted countless hours to the program, started a rec league, travel league for the elementary kids. Parents publicly said I stole money and ruined the league before they had the financial report and the true facts. Is this called public humiliation and slander? was released without just cause. Most players wanted me back.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Eric Ridley / Law Offices of Eric Ridley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I'm very sorry to hear about your trouble; this can be very stressful and humiliating.

Based upon these facts, you may have an action for defamation and/or wrongful termination. It's hard to say without knowing more of the circumstances surrounding this matter. Please feel free to call my office, or any attorney who does employent and defamation work, to dicsuss it further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption