I was leasing to own a truck the boss called and said bring the truck to the yard. when i got there he told me tp get my personal things out. he had another employee to dirve me to meet someone to pick me up.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was leasing to own a truck the boss called and said bring the truck to the yard. when i got there he told me tp get my personal things out. he had another employee to dirve me to meet someone to pick me up.

The next day I called the office. I was told I was fired. I have a contract with the company to buy this truck. Is this a breach of contract?

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether this is breach of contract depends on what--exactly-the contract says. All contracts are governed or controlled by their precise language or terms; you need to an attorney to review exactly what this contract said as well as the circumstances of your termination to see if the contract was violated. There could easily be a contract to buy a truck in which they could terminate it--and you--at any time, for any reason, without penalty; alternately, there could be such a contract that prevents them from terminating it or you unless *you* first breach its terms in some way. There could be a contract in which you could be terminated from employment, but they then have to give you a chance to buy the truck (e.g. by paying off any remaining balance); etc. There is no way to answer your question in the abstract; you need a lawyer to review this particular contract in detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption