If I was involved in a car accident, how much should I settle for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a car accident, how much should I settle for?

My car was totaled by their insured driver when he ran a red light. No major injuries just a sprained wrist. They have already sent payment for the car. The insurance company is ready to settle, here is what they have offered me. Total $17,561.64. This amount includes $15,866.77 toward medical bills, $226 toward lost wages and $1,468.87 toward general pain and inconvenience. I asked what we would need to do to raise this offer and was told that there is nothing that could be done that this is a final “take it or leave it offer”. Does that sound right?Do I need to say different words?

Asked on September 30, 2013 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Theodore Spaulding / Spaulding Injury Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would seek the legal advice of a lawyer in your State.  In Georgia where I practice, your case is worth a lot more.  First, all of your medical bills should be included in the settlement amont.  Second and more importantly, the pain and suffering amount is extremely low in my opinion.  Every case is different and values can vary widely depending on what exactly you went through as a result of your injuries.   

Again, do a Google search for a good personal injury lawyer in your State and see what they say.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption