What are y rights if I was injured at a gym 4 years ago by one of their trainers and as a result I had to have surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are y rights if I was injured at a gym 4 years ago by one of their trainers and as a result I had to have surgery?

I had surgery on my knee. I am still habing problems which requires me to go back to the orthopedics. Can I sue for damages?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

All states have a statute of limitations, meaning a period of time in which an injured party is allowed to bring a claim against the person who injured them.  In most states this statute is two years.  If your injury occurred four years ago, at this point it would be too late for you to bring a claim.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption