If our minor daughter was a passenger in a car driven by her uncle and it crashed, who pays the medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our minor daughter was a passenger in a car driven by her uncle and it crashed, who pays the medical bills?

We are military dependents who were visiting family out of state. Our daughter was in the accident with her uncle. They hit a tree. Our daughter suffered a concussion and a broken hand. The hand required surgery. We are confused since the accident happened in a no fault state. Her uncle’s insurance company says our insurance company is responsible for our daughter’s bills. Our insurance company says that since one of our vehicles wasn’t involved we can’t file a claim. We do have Tricare medical insurance but we are uncertain how to proceed.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

Harvey Harris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If her uncle was at fault, it is likely his insurance will have to cover it.  Assuming he has liability insurance, and it's his fault.

If not, it depends on the policy.  Most policies in AR have a 5k no fault medical coverage.  All depends on policy.

 

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you live in NJ?  If so it is your auto insurance company that would cover her bills.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption