I was injured as a minor and now suffer chronic pain. Is it too late to take legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was injured as a minor and now suffer chronic pain. Is it too late to take legal action?

I was involved in a car accident in
August of 2011, as a minor. A woman hit
me with her car as I was crossing the
street on my bike. I did not see her
approaching as there was a large SUV in
the middle Lane waiting g to turn, who
waved me across the street. At the time
I felt no need to take any legal action
as I thought the pain was temporary and
would go away with time. However,
several years later now, I suffer from
chronic back and neck pain, and
sometimes even get migraines. No
chiropractor will touch me out of fear
of making the injuries worse. I want to
sue the woman that hit me, but I’m not
sure if statute of limitations would
prevent me from doing so.

Asked on May 11, 2017 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is too late to file a lawsuit in this case because Michigan has a three year statute of limitations in personal injury cases.  This means that the lawsuit would have had to have been filed prior to the three year anniversary of the date of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption