What will happen in court if I was at-fault for accident and had no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen in court if I was at-fault for accident and had no insurance?

I was uninsured and received 2 tickets – failure to yield from “private drive” and failure to have insurance. I went to court a few days ago and pled guilty. The guy who I was dealing with said he was going to put me as “not guilty” so I can get a “no jury” trial (I don’t know what that means) and have to come back in July for another court date. At the moment I am dealing with the collection agency for payment plans. What does the court do? And what else will they possibly fine me/say next month? I don’t understand why he did that when I went to court the first time. There were no injuries in the accident.

Asked on June 10, 2011 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Injuries in a car accident are not necessarily the issue for your particular tickets. Bottom line, you did not have insurance and you caused the accident by failing to yield. No jury trial means your case is reviewed and ordered by the judge (the judge makes the decision). So at this point, these violations may impact your driver's license but your civil private dealings for the pay plan are different than these issues, which are either in traffic court or criminal court depending on how the violations are categorized. You should consider talking to an attorney at least about these violations and if there should be cause for concern.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption