If I was in an accident with a police office and I didn’t receive any insurance information but they asked for mine, what shouldI do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident with a police office and I didn’t receive any insurance information but they asked for mine, what shouldI do now?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can request the police report of the accident.  It should list the insurance of all parties in the accident.  If it does not list the insurance for the police, contact the police to obtain the information.  The police are probably insured through the state of Kansas.

If you  were NOT at fault in the accident, file your claim with the insurance carrier for the police for property damage to your vehicle.  If you were injured in the accident, file your personal injury claim with the insurance carrier when you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared to be permanent and stationary by the doctor.  Permanent and stationary means you have reached a point where no further improvement is anticipated.  Your personal injury claim should include the medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will determine compensation for pain and suffering.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance for the police, you can file a lawsuit for negligence against the police.  Prior to filing a lawsuit, you will need to file an administrative claim against the city where the accident occurred.  When that claim is denied which is standard operating procedure, you can then proceed with your lawsuit.  Don't miss the filing deadline for the administrative claim or your lawsuit for negligence against the police may be barred.  If the case is not settled, you will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption