What can I do when my husband doesn’t want add me to his business bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do when my husband doesn’t want add me to his business bank account?

We have been married almost 25 years and my husband refuses to add me to his business checking and savings account. what can I do? What rights do I have? When I ask him he said,

Asked on July 9, 2019 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You have no right to force him to add you to the account, just as if you have your own business or income, you can have your own account and refuse to add him. If you divorce him, you'd be entitled to a share of the marital assets (including the value of or money in the business) and may, if he is the primary breadwinner, also get spousal support (alimony). But the law does not intervene in, and courts have no power over, a marriage or a couple's domestic or financial arrangement except when a divorce case is filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption