If our truck hit and killed a man but he was at fault, can his daughter go after our insurance for the bodily injury liabilty coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our truck hit and killed a man but he was at fault, can his daughter go after our insurance for the bodily injury liabilty coverage?

The man walked through a busy street at night and was struck by our truck; we were not found at fault. Days later the man passed away. f we were not at fault are they due this money?

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation that you have been placed in.  It is my understanding that the state of Louisiana employs a pure at-fault system in their determination of liability, what means that you as the driver could not be at fault if the pedestrian that crossed the street did so illegally or acted negligently.  It may not stop that person from suing in order to try and get money.  But your insurance company will offer a defense under the terms of your insurance policy and your attorney assigned will be able to calm your fears.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption