If I was in an accident over 2 years ago but did not settle the claim with the insurer, do I have any recourse if I’m now being sued for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident over 2 years ago but did not settle the claim with the insurer, do I have any recourse if I’m now being sued for my medical bills?

They paid for the car but nothing toward medical bills.

Asked on December 10, 2014 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In your state, the statute of limitations, or time to sue, for injuries from car accidents is two years; it *may* therefore be too late to take any legal action to receive compensation for your accident-related medical bills. However, to be certain--because sometimes, there are grounds to toll, or extend, the statute of limitations--speak with a personal injury attorney (many give free initial consultations; you can ask about this before making the appointment) about the situation in detail *immediately,* before any more time goes by.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption