How do I determine how much to ask for in a personal injury case?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine how much to ask for in a personal injury case?

I was in a car accident 3 months ago. I was T-boned by a truck while driving down the highway. Other driver admitted total fault. We have come to the point of settling on pain and suffering and I have no idea where to start. I had two broken ribs and a fractured scapula that required me to where a sling for four weeks and then do 6 weeks of PT. I still have very limited strength in my shoulder and cannot do a lot of what I used to do on our farm. I also missed all of 4-H season with my kids and the things we usually work on together like the animals they show. I have pain on a regular basis if I use the arm/shoulder too much and still have anxiety while driving. The medical bills were $16,000 total and I have figured out lost wages.

Asked on September 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, Indiana


Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Hello. In my view, you should definitely have an attorney be the one negotiating and advocating for your interests. Please do turn to an attorney licensed in your state and she/he will be happy to assist you. The sorts of issues you describe tend to hinge on state law. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.



Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

Minnesota Law Firm

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption