i was fired 2 weeks after a co-worker slapped me, what rights do i have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was fired 2 weeks after a co-worker slapped me, what rights do i have?

I was slapped in the mouth by a co-worker, it was laughed off by everyone My performance reviews and my job performance was never questioned. I have everything documented about the assault and my performance reviews. I also have text and email from my co-worker admitting the assault. I was let go two weeks after the assault

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you have no claim against your employer. It cannot be held liable for the unanticipated actions of one of it's workers. That having been said, you do have a cause of action against your co-worker. As for your termination, unless you had protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at willT worker. This means that absent some form of legally acionable discrimination, you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you have no claim against your employer. It cannot be held liable for the unanticipated actions of one of it's workers. That having been said, you do have a cause of action against your co-worker. As for your termination, unless you had protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at willT worker. This means that absent some form of legally acionable discrimination, you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption