Can I be charged closing costs AFTER I closed on the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged closing costs AFTER I closed on the house?

I closed on a house two weeks ago. I received an email today from my attorney stating the lender made an error and “forgot” to charge me $2995 at close. They are asking that I write a check to them. The papers were signed, the house is in my possession. Is this legal? Can the lender ask for money after close?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

People often make mistakes in real estate transactions and it is not uncommon for charges to be omitted.  I would not make a big deal out of this.  Find out what the charges are where you can asure yourself that you are not getting charged 2 times for the same thing.  Also, find out what the charge is as that is a big number on a settlement statement.  If you fail to pay the charge and it is a lawful charge you could get sued.  If you want to play hardball, you can tell them that you refuse to pay and they will have to sue you for the amount or offer to compromise the fee (i.e. tell them you will pay 2K to resolve this matter).  I would confirm the numbers and then pay the amount as i am sure it was an honest mistake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption