If I was sropped for driving under suspension without insurance, after paying these tickets and appearing in court will there be more restitution to be paid there after?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was sropped for driving under suspension without insurance, after paying these tickets and appearing in court will there be more restitution to be paid there after?

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you appeared in court and paid the fine for not having insurance in place when you were driving then there should not be anything lese you need to pay. To confirm the above, I would call the court clerk to make sure that you have paid all that was ordered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption