If my husband got a ticket for driving under the influence, how to fo we get a public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband got a ticket for driving under the influence, how to fo we get a public defender?

He was sent to the hospital but not arrest/jail time. We can’t afford a lawyer and would like to know the steps to take to getting a public defender.

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At the day of the arraignment of the ticket, you can ask the Judge to be screened for legal aid. THis means that you want to see if you qualify for free counsel. You will be asked a series of questions about your finances to see if you qualify. If your husband works full-time or if you own a house, you in all likelihood will be denied free counsel. It all depends on the jurisdiction you are in and the Judge presiding over the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption