If I was convicted of grand theft a felony about 8 years ago and went through a program, what is the best way to reduce my felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of grand theft a felony about 8 years ago and went through a program, what is the best way to reduce my felony?

I haven’t been in trouble since and completed probation.

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer to determine if your conviction qualifies for any reduction or sealing of records.  You probably won't be able to get it expunged but you may be able to get it sealed. Talk to a criminal defense attorney who specializes in or has a great deal of experiences with felony conviction reductions.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the possibility of having your felony conviction expunged. If successful you would no longer have a criminal conviction of your prior crime.

Note, not all applications for an expungement are granted. The court looks into the facts of the conviction, what the person has done with his or her life post the conviction and the reasons for the desired expungement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption