If I’m 20 years old and completed a recovery court program, would this be able to be seen in a background check in the future?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 20 years old and completed a recovery court program, would this be able to be seen in a background check in the future?

I was facing a Class A Felony for distribution and the charges were dismissed because of my graduating the program. Would getting my record sealed be of any help to me?

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You were given what is typically referred to as "diversion". You most likely appeared in court, pled quilty to the charge and received an alternative sentence (enrolling in a substance abuse program). In most cases, upon successful completion the charge is withdrawn and your record is cleared. As a general rule this happens automatically; in some cases you need to file for expungement or sealing of your record afterward. The process for all of this varies from state-to-state. At this point you should get a copy of your criminal history record (i.e. rap sheet) to see just what does show up. You can get a copy through your state (google for information or contact the state police for help). If you do have to get an expungment, while you can do this yourself, you may want to consult with a criminal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption