If I live in one place but was arrested in another, where should I look for a lawyer to represent me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in one place but was arrested in another, where should I look for a lawyer to represent me?

I was cited for misdemeanor possession of marijuana.

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Since you were arrested in a particular county but presumably live in another county, I suggest that that the attorney you retain to represent you in the defense of the action practice law in the county where you were arrested.

The reasons for this suggestion are as follows:

1. most likely the attorney will be known by the judge and all court attendants possibly making things easier to get done.

2. the costs for you will be reduced in that you will not be paying a defense attorney for drive time from one county to another to represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption