Do I need a criminal law attorney for a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a criminal law attorney for a misdemeanor?

I was caught smoking marijuana with my friends in public, and was held in bookings for a couple of hours. At the end of it, I received a citation/misdemeanor and must go to court in a couple of months. Do I need a lawyer? This is my first time having a run in with the law and I’m still a minor. Also, through out the whole time of my arrest and stay at the precinct, I noticed I was never given my Miranda Rights. Can anyone give me insight on what to do from here and what is most likely going to happen. I live in the Bronx, NY.

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were cited and charged with possession of marijuana, a misdemeanor, even though you are a minor, it is a wise idea for you to consult with and retain a criminal defense attorney for representation as to the pending charge.

The last thing that you want as a minor is to be convicted of a criminal charge with negative outcomes if you can possibly prevent it. Most criminal defense attorneys can assist with a result much better for his or her client than if the client did not have a lawyer in the criminal proceeding.

The first hearing date is called the arraignment where you enter a plea of guilty, not guilty or no contest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption