Can asealed record come up ina background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can asealed record come up ina background check?

I was charged with sexual misconduct when I was 19 – I was arrested for 6 hours, and had a trial. The judge said if I didn’t get into anymore trouble, the case will be sealed. Now, I hold a city position and have gone through background checks. I will be teaching in a public school. What’s the likelihood that this charge will come up during an investigation? How do fingerprints relate to all this?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your criminal conviciton has been sealed it is very unlikely that it will pop up in a background check with respect to yourself. If you are concerned about it, you might consider hiring a criminal defense attorney to expunge (eliminate) this conviction.

You need to be aware that not all convictions can be expunged.

As to the finger print issue, its purpose is to see if your finger prints match those of any convicted felons have a criminal record hiding under an alias or not.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption