What do you do when your mother is using your identiy and plans to take advantage of your siblings in the same way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do when your mother is using your identiy and plans to take advantage of your siblings in the same way?

I have who is having some serious problems with her mother. About 6 or 7 months ago she found out that her mother had been using her SSN to get credit cards since she has terrible credit. It has gotten to the point now where my friend cant get a car or an apartment because her credit is ruined. On top of that bills come in the mail under her name instead of her mother’s and her mother expects her to pay them. My friend is only 19 years old. She has gone to the police but they won’t help her. She fears that if she turns her mother in, her sisters will be removed and separated. What can she do?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a friend whose identity has been stolen by her mother and the police refuse to assist her she has the following options. The first is to go to the district attorney's office to see if they would be willing to take a report and possibly file criminal charges.

The second option is for your friend to consult with an attorney experienced in identity theft in order to file a civil lawsuit against the mother for what has transpired.

The third option is to contact a credit repair company to see what can be done to assist your friend in repairing her damaged credit as the result of her mother's wrongful conduct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption