I WAS CHARGED WITH A DUI 3RD AND A DRIVING ON A REVOKED. I HAVE ALREADY SERVED MY TIME FOR THOSE CHARGES. HOWEVER, NOW THAT I AM HOME AND LOOKING AT

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I WAS CHARGED WITH A DUI 3RD AND A DRIVING ON A REVOKED. I HAVE ALREADY SERVED MY TIME FOR THOSE CHARGES. HOWEVER, NOW THAT I AM HOME AND LOOKING AT

MY CHARGE, THE CODE ON THEM IS ALL WRONG, THE CODE FOR THE DUI 3RD IS A CODE THAT ISNT EVEN USED AND THE CODE FOR MY DRIVING ON A REVOKED IS THE CODE FOR MANSLAUGHTER. NOW THAT EMPLOYERS ARE LOOKING AT MY CRIMINAL HISTORY AND THEY ARE SEEING MANSLAUGHTER WHEN THEY SHOULD BE SEEING DRIVING ON A REVOKED NO ONE WLL HIRE ME. CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO FIX THIS.

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Virginia attorney, and the exact procedure for something like this does differ from one state to the next.  One place to find a qualified lawyer who can explain how it's done in your state is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You will have to contact the court where the conviction was entered, most likely, because any correction to your record will have to come from the source of the entry you need corrected.

And you have a constitutional right not to be carrying a "record" for a worse crime than anything you were actually convicted of.  If the bureaucracy won't budge, get an attorney to budge them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption