Minor In Posession

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Minor In Posession

I received a Minor in Posession on June 20, 2009. I’m on bench probation for 18 months and this MIP happened before my 18 months was up. The bench probation was assigned to me because of a theft II charge that I received in August summer of 2008. I have had a DUII but completed diversion when I was 18. My question is what should I plea? Should I plea guilty then apply for a hardship license? because I have a job and will be attending summer classes?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Why would you jeopardize your probation with possessing? You should not be asking for this specific advice here.  We cannot provide direct responses to you because we don't represent you, cannot serve as your legal counsel and have not reviewed your case.   You need to sit down with your public defender and go over your history, the maximum and minimum penalty possibilities in your state, if there are mandatory minimums or automatic enhancements for what you just did, etc.

If you can afford private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com to look for a criminal defense attorney.  Then, check his or her record at the Oregon State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption