If I was charged at the age of 15 and put on deffered probation for 6 months, now that I’m 17 is my record is automatically sealed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged at the age of 15 and put on deffered probation for 6 months, now that I’m 17 is my record is automatically sealed?

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Juvenile records are not automatically open to the public.  This happens with the filing of every juvenile case.  Juveniles or their parents do not have to make a motion for it to be "sealed", because it is generally protected by law.  However, even though it's "sealed", law enforcement, courts, prosecutors, and other related agencies could potentially get access to your records.  When you are pulled over, the arrest could appear on your criminal history.  So, even though the general public doesn't get to see it, doesn't meant that it won't potentially be used against you at a later proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption