How to get a former employer to pay me my arbitration award?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a former employer to pay me my arbitration award?

I was awarded compensation as I was unfairly dismissed can my ex-employer.  However my former employer was to pay compensation in 14 days.  They have not done so. What happens now? Can they refuse to pay me or what?

Asked on January 31, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations to you. Sometimes it feels like a "hollow" victory when you win an award but are stymied with collecting it.  There are certain procedures that you may have to go through in order to collect. It can be very confusing and you may need some help from someone who is familiar with the process in order to get your money.  Sometimes you need to bring a motion to "confirm" an arbitration award and reduce the award to a judgement.  Once that is done then you can execute on the judgement in any manner that your local laws allow:  garnishment (not easy with those self employed), levy personal property or a bank account, file a lien on real property, etc.  Get some guidance here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption