I was assaulted at work. My boss did nothing.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was assaulted at work. My boss did nothing.

I was recently threatened bodily harm by a customer at my retail job. The
following day at work, a woman who bore a striking resemblance to the
woman from the prior day, cornered me with her shopping cart. She shoved
me, and then elbowed me twice in the ribs. Both incidents were reported to
management. Both times management did nothing. The second time the told
me to go back to work. I no longer feel safe at work or in the parking lot. Do I
have any legal rights?

Asked on May 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your employer is not responsible for a criminal act committed against you just because you are at work. However, your "attacker" can be held liable for criminal assault and battery. If you had any injuries and related medical expenses, you can also sue her for personal injury in civil court.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your employer is neither your legal guardian nor the police: it has no legal obligation or duty to protect you from customers and you have no recourse against your employer. You can press charges against your attacker, and sue her for any injuries or costs she caused you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption