Am I responsible to pay for a broken ring because of work accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible to pay for a broken ring because of work accident

I was working the tailgate to our truck and it is not in
the best condition and the tailgate gets stuck time to
time, The driver of the truck was holding the tailgate
up with his fingers on it and as the tailgate got
unstuck it jammed his fingers into the frame causing
3 broken fingers but one finger had a gold ring and it
was warped and later cut at the hospital , our
workplace will not pay for the Damages of the ring
and the driver is now asking me to pay for it as no
jeweller will take it, am I responsible to pay the ring
and what should i do

Asked on May 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If we understand your question, you are not the owner of the truck or the company. If that is correct, you are not liable doe the cost of the ring or any other damages, since you were not at fault for the incident. If you were not at fault and were not the owner of the truck or the injured person's employer (and so are not responsible for the vehicle or the work conditions), you are not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption