If I was arrested for a DWI, will I be forced into a drugtest at my arraignment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for a DWI, will I be forced into a drugtest at my arraignment?

I also have felony marijuana charges from the late 1980s.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you will not be required to undertake a drug test at your arraignment coming up with respect to the DUI charge against you. The only time where you might be subject to such a required test is if you are convicted of the charges against you and as a condition of any probation you are required to submit to such testing per court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption