If I was arrested for underage drinking and resisting arrest without violence but the police did not read me my rights, can I get my charges dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for underage drinking and resisting arrest without violence but the police did not read me my rights, can I get my charges dropped?

I’m 17 years old and I was outside of a club with a bottle of liquor. The undercover cop came up and choked me. I resisted and he punched me in the face and beat me to the ground. Not once were my rights read to me before, during or after I was arrested.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A failure to be read your Miranda Rights do not effect the actual arrest, but only if you made statements to this officer during or after the arrest that can be used against you in court during the criminal proceeding. If the officer had probable cause to make an arrest, but did not read you your Miranda Rights, I seriously doubt if the actual criminal charges will be dismissed because of this alone. If however, the only evidence the prosecutors have against you are your statements alone, and these statements were taken in violation of your Miranda Rights, then you or your attorney can argue for these statements to be excluded from evidence, and ultimately have your cased dismissed due to a lack of sufficient evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption