What will happen if I was arrested at the border heading into Canada with a small amount of heroin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I was arrested at the border heading into Canada with a small amount of heroin?

I was ultimatly detained/fined and released. Will this offense appear on my american record and will future employers be aware of this offense in detail? When filling out applications must i mention this?

Asked on June 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are convicted of possessing controlled substances as you have written which is a felony, you could be jailed for up to five years and fined $15,000 or so. Given the serious nature of the charge against you I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption