If I was a victim of road rage incident, how do I go about pressing charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a victim of road rage incident, how do I go about pressing charges?

The driver followed me onto the highway and tried to drive me off the road and yelled threats out of the window. The driver and passanger through items out their window and it broke one of my windows. I had 4 kids in the car and I am pregnant. This could of been more serious.

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, I assume that you have some identifying information regarding the other driver (license plate number, etc.). If so, you should immediately contact the police to report the incident and to file a criminal complaint. If the prosecutor's office deems that it is a case that it can take forward, then it will file charges. There may be several charges involved including assault and child endangerment. Additionally, you can also bring a civil suit for assault, etc.
At this point, you may also want to consult directly with a personal injury attorney in your area. They can best further advise you.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the police regarding this incident and the district attorney's office regarding filing criminal charges.
Did you get the license plate and/or a description of the car?
The criminal charge you would file would be assault.  Assault is intentionally placing one in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.  Battery is physical contact.
Assault is both civil and criminal which means you can sue the culprits in addition to pressing criminal charges.  The civil case and criminal case proceed independently of each other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption