Can I collect unemployment if my employer won’t verify my employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I collect unemployment if my employer won’t verify my employment?

I recently graduated college and since I was a student employee (an actual employee, not work-study). My job ended once I graduated. I went to apply for UI and my place of employment won’t verify my wages. I’ve provided the D of L with everything they wanted (W-2, last pay statement) for the wage investigation, but my school won’t verify. It says they are fully covered under the unemployment law in my state on their website but I can’t collect. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would go and see an employment attorney on this matter.  They are verifying that you were employed but they will not verify that your wages? That makes no sense.  You have given them a copy of your W-2 to show your wages.  Are you sure that they are not stating that you were not an employee under the meaning of the law and that you were not entitled to unemployment benefits?  I think that that may be the path that they are taking.  Check againson the denial and ask the DOL what you can do to rectify the situation here.  Ask them the next step.  You need to know why you are being denied unemployment before you can move toward fighting to get it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption