Can I begin drawing a small pension while drawing unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I begin drawing a small pension while drawing unemployment?

I am considering beginning drawing a small pension at age 60 rather that wait until 65. I am currently unemployed, looking for work, and am collecting unemployment. Will my unemployment be reduced or will it be denied completely if I choose to begin drawing now?

Asked on October 31, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to draw both.  In AL, in computinging your monetary determination all income must be reported, including pension benefits.  Depending on the amount you my be disqualified from receiving benefits or ha deduction (offset will be made).  However, if it high enough you could be rendered ineligible for unemployment compensation. Contact your AL's Department of Industrial Relations:  http://dir.alabama.gov/uc/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption