What should I do if I was a pedestrian hit by a car and have questions about the form that the at fault driver’s insurance company wants me to sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was a pedestrian hit by a car and have questions about the form that the at fault driver’s insurance company wants me to sign?

I am filing a no-fault application with the driver’s insurer. I have completed the form but I am a bit wary about it. I am not sure why the form asks if I or my relative owns a car. I have a relative that owns a car but don’t want their insurance company get involved.

Asked on November 26, 2014 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As you have evidently guessed, they want to know if you or a relative own a car to see if it *might* be the case that you'd be covered under that car's policy. In many cases you would not be, but they still want to check, to see if they can get someone else to pay.

If you don't complete the form, they will not process your claim, so you really don't have much option. Do not lie or omit information from the form: doing so, if discovered, could not just invalidate your claim but possibly (depending on the circumstances) expose you to liability for insurance fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption