If I was a passenger in a car accident that occurred in one state but live in another, in which state should I hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a passenger in a car accident that occurred in one state but live in another, in which state should I hire an attorney?

We were not a fault. How should I go about finding an attorney for a settlement?

Asked on January 11, 2016 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can hire an attorney in either state (where you live or where the accident occurred).  For convenience purposes, you should hire an attorney located near where you live.  The attorney will try to settle the case with the at-fault party's insurance company.  Most of these cases are settled without litigation.  If the case is NOT settled, the lawsuit can be filed in the state where you live or in the state where the at-fault party lives or in the state where the accident occurred.
For convenience purposes, such as court appearances and filing documents, the lawsuit should be filed in the state where you live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption