If I was a legal resident and received a US passport but I did not apply for citizenship, does the passport automatically suggestthat Iam a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a legal resident and received a US passport but I did not apply for citizenship, does the passport automatically suggestthat Iam a citizen?

I have lived in CA since I was 7, so 20 consecutive years and went to school here. Have not applied for citizenship but would like to. I do have a passport form US but it will expire soon.

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When you say that you are a legal resident do you mean that you have a green card issued?  A resident green card to be exact?  And you were issued a US Passport based upon the permanent residency status? May I ask: what exactly does the passport say?  It should state what your Nationality is on the passport. Although it certainly sounds odd and on the outside looks as if it is indeed an indicia of citizenship, I would not rely on it.  You have been a consecutive resident - legally - here for ore than enough years to apply for citizenship.  So long as you meet the other requirements then you should be good to go.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption