I want to register C corporation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to register C corporation

I have business since 20 years in India. Now I want to setup a business in USA
and apply for L1-A visa as a business owner. My friend is living in USA so I will
open a partnership firm with him. What type of business type, we need to open
to start a business and to apply a L1-A visa for me ?

I am planing to register c corporation as a 50 50 partnership.

Asked on March 8, 2019 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It does not matter what type of business it is for L-1A purposes but you have to be a controlling shareholder in both the Indian business and the US b usiness.  50/50 will not work for you to show that you are a controlling shareholder of the US business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption