If I want to leave my husband because he wants the house but I’m afraid that if I buy another house he’ll take it away from me, what can i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to leave my husband because he wants the house but I’m afraid that if I buy another house he’ll take it away from me, what can i do?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I suggest that you first consult with a family law attorney to give you guidance on what you wish to to in order to safeguard your interests as to leaving your spouse and your desire to buy another home in your name and how to accomplish your desires without being prejudiced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption