If you fail a drug test in child custody case and refuse to take another one, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you fail a drug test in child custody case and refuse to take another one, what happens?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The drug test failure of one desired custodial parent and the failure to take another one may very well in the court's eyes result in that parent not getting the desired custody of the minor child where any visitation rights would be supervised by a third party who is trusted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption